CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358

Karen Yost
C Air International
6053 Century Blvd., Suite 650
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a scooter skirt for girls’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated November 9, 2006, written on behalf of Kids in Blue, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 51872QJ, manufactured from denim of 55% ramie/22% cotton/21% polyester/2% spandex, is a short skirt, jeans-styled, into the waistband of which a pair of shorts, not visible when the garment is worn, is sewn.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…skirts and divided skirts, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This garment falls within textile category 842. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division