CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349

Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from India

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 13, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Urban Outfitters, Inc.

The submitted sample is identified as “Optic Swivel Doormat”, style # 06/05/05/26. The woven pile mat is made from 100 percent coconut fibers (coir). The face is of the mat is printed with floral type pattern. The mat measures approximately 18 x 30 inches.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5702.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: floor coverings of coconut fibers (coir): with pile. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division