CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 M87985
Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA, Inc.
3100 S. Susan St.
Santa Ana, CA 92704
RE: The tariff classification of preserved vegetables, fruit, and other parts of plants, from China.
Dear Mr. Gat:
In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples submitted with your letter were forwarded to the Customs laboratory for analysis. Item no. FV-210191 (A) contains layers of red chili rings, garlic and orange chili rings mixed, garlic and red chili rings mixed, green beans, and green chili logs with red chili inserts, in a liquid medium. Item no. FV-210191(B) contains layers of carrot slices with green chili inserts, red chili rings, carrot slices, with red chili inserts, orange peel cutouts, garlic and orange chili mix, carrot slices, with green chili inserts, and orange peel cutouts, in a liquid medium. FV-210191(C) contains layers of red chili rings with orange chili ring inserts, whole cranberries and orange peel cutouts, and orange chili logs with red chili ring inserts, whole cranberries and orange peel cutouts, and orange chili logs with red chili ring inserts, in a liquid medium. Laboratory analysis found item nos. FV-210191(A) and (B) contained 4.82, 4.77, and 3.70 percent acetic acid, respectively. The products are put up in bottles measuring 14 inches tall and containing 750 milliliters.
The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-210191 (A) and FV-210191 (B) will be 2001.90.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item nos. FV-210191 (C) will be 2001.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division