CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M87813
Mr. Tom Staub
Interfreight Harmonized Logistics Inc.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, N.Y. 11096
RE:	The tariff classification of a Motor home.
Dear Mr. Staub:
	In your letter dated October 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is a motor home.  The Model is PREVOST – Le Mirage SL2 – 45’  The cylinder capacity is 14000 cubic centimeters with 6 cylinders and the interior volume exceeds 3.4 cubic meters.
	The Chassis including engine and bus shell are manufactured in Canada and exported to Germany.  Only the interiors including furniture, cabinets, etc. are made in Germany.
You ask for classification and country of origin.

	The applicable subheading for the Prevost motor home will be 8703.24.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport  of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars:  Other vehicles, with spark ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine:  Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc:  Motor homes.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent.
	The Country of origin will be Canada for marking purposes.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division