CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M87765

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bounce House” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated October 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a 7ft. x 7 ft. “Bounce House”. The “Bounce House” is inflatable, and is inflated by means of a blower that is connected to the house. The product, item #948429, is an inflatable house that is suitable for outdoor use by children. The child must go inside the inflatable house to bounce. Your sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS, as equipment for general physical exercise.

The applicable subheading for the 7ft. x 7ft. “Bounce House”, item 948429, will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division