CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M87576
Mr. William Cheng
H&C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501
RE:	The tariff classification of B23 poly(methyl methacrylate) homopolymer and LS poly(butyl acrylic) methyl methacrylate copolymers from China.
Dear Mr. Cheng:
	In your letter dated October 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The products are B23 poly(methyl methacrylate) homopolymer, an impact modifier for rigid PVC pipe and profiles, and LS Series poly(butyl acrylic) methyl methacrylate copolymers, processing aids for rigid PVC pipe and profiles.  The polymers will be imported in the form of white powders in bulk plastic bags.

	The applicable subheading for B23 poly (methyl methacrylate) homopolymer will be 3906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for poly(methyl methacrylate) in primary forms.  The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the LS poly (butyl acrylic) methyl methacrylate coplymers will be 3906.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plastic acrylic polymers in primary forms.  The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division