CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 M87447
Ms. Marsha McCabe
Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc.
P.O. Box 260
Chillicothe, MO 64601
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.
Dear Ms. McCabe:
In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted samples for two styles of gloves. You state that style #349 has a palmside from fingertips to wrist, as well as fouchettes, made up of a finely knitted 100% polyester fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The gloves feature a backside made up of 95% nylon, 5% spandex knitted fabric, and a hook and loop fastener at the backside’s vented cuff.
You state that style #357 has a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, made up of a finely knitted 100% polyester fabric with a polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The gloves feature knit fabric fourchettes, a backside made of vented goatskin leather, and a hook and loop fastener at the backside’s vented cuff.
You have indicated that the weight breakdown for the palmside of both styles is 55% polyester fabric and 45% polyurethane coating.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.10.7520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50% or more by weight of cotton, man-made fiber or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division