CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M86837
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ  08520
RE:	The tariff classification of Snap Clips, Barrettes and a Thick Hair Chunky Jaw Clip from China.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
	In your letter dated September 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are as follows:
Model #44624COMPON consists of six plastic covered metal Snap Clips measuring 5cm in length, decorated with acrylic stones and affixed to a hanging display card.
Model #44625COMPON consists of three plastic covered metal Snap Clips measuring 8cm in length, decorated with acrylic stones and affixed to a hanging display card.
Model #44626COMPON consists of four plastic covered metal Barrettes with metal spring clasps, decorated with acrylic stones and affixed to a hanging display card.
Model #44635COMPON is a Thick Chunky Jaw Clip measuring 8cm in length, decorated with acrylic stones and affixed to a hanging display card.
	Your samples are being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for Model #44624COMPON Snap Clips and Model #44625COMPON Snap Clips and Model #44626COMPON Barrettes will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Model #44635COMPON Thick Chunky Jaw Clip will be 9615.11.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division