CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 M86778
Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida  33301
RE:	The tariff classification of Magnetic 52 week planner, Item number A068UA114, from China
Dear Mr. Crago:
	In your letter dated Sept. 13, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which is being returned, as per your instruction.
	The sample is a pad of paper, 9 3/8” x 5 ¼” x ¼”, each page of which is printed by a lithographic process with a vertical line and 3 horizontal lines, dividing the face of the paper into eight (8) boxes of equal size. Each of 7 boxes is printed with the name of a day of the week (Sunday, Monday, etc.), and the 8th box with the word “Notes”. The back of the pad has two (2) magnetic strips affixed, so that the pad may be magnetically attached to a metal surface, such as a refrigerator door.
The article is retail-packaged in a clear plastic bag, with printed header reading, “alco™ Magnetic 52 week Planner”.
	The applicable subheading for the 52 week planner, as referenced and described, will be 4910.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Calendars of any kind, printed…: Printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division