CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

Ms. Julie Wang
Success Systems Services
923 E. Valley Blvd.
#268
San Gabriel, CA 91776

RE: The tariff classification of two glass mirrors and one glass mirror set from China

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated September 20, 2006, on behalf of your client Floxite Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. You indicated in your letter that all three mirrors are composed of glass.

The first submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number 7411, is a circular magnifying glass mirror framed in a black plastic frame. The reflecting surface area of the glass measures approximately 3 ½ inches in diameter. The mirror features a battery-operated light with an on/off button on the front and two plastic suction cups on the back. Two AAA batteries are required.

The second submitted sample, designated in your letter as item number 7412, is a circular glass mirror encased in a blue plastic compact-style frame with a snap closure. One side is a magnifying mirror and the other side features a plastic collapsible arm which serves as a stand for the mirror. The reflecting surface area of the glass measures approximately 3 ½ inches in diameter. The mirror has a battery-operated light with an on/off button. Four AAA batteries are required.

The applicable subheading for the two framed glass mirrors – item numbers 7411 and 7412, will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass mirrors…framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The last sample, designated in your letter as item number 7420, is a set which includes a round double-sided compact-style mirror encased in a black plastic frame with a snap closure, and metal tweezers in a plastic case. Both of these components are packed in a fitted black quilted textile zippered case. One side of the mirror is composed of ordinary glass and the other side consists of magnifying glass. The reflecting surface area of each side is approximately 3 ½ inches in diameter. The mirror has a battery-operated light with an on/off button on the side. Two lithium 3V batteries are required.

You stated in your letter that the double-sided compact mirror and textile case will be made in China, and the metal tweezers will originate in Pakistan. The tweezers will be shipped to China to be packed with the mirror and the fitted textile case. The double-sided compact mirror, metal tweezers and textile case will then be shipped into the United States and sold together for retail sale as a set.

In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the compact mirror, tweezers and textile case will be packaged together in retail packing prior to importation. Please note that the retail packaging containing all the components of the set must be marked in a legible, indelible, permanent and conspicuous manner with the country or origin of each component in the set. This packaging must indicate that the mirror is made in China, the tweezers are made in Pakistan and the textile case is made in China.

The applicable subheading for the set including double-sided compact mirror, tweezers and textile case - item number 7420 - will be 7009.92.1000, HTSUS, which provides for glass mirrors…framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division