CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 M86438

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a narrow woven webbing material, from India.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 18, 2006, on behalf of S.I.R. Webbing Inc., Hawthorne, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The instant sample, identified as Article #205-100 (Natural Blue Lined Cotton Webbing), consists of a narrow woven webbing material, which is composed of 100 percent cotton. The webbing is of rather substantial construction and measures 5 cm in width. You state in your letter that this product has many different uses but is generally used as a tie down material in the packaging of goods.

The applicable subheading for the webbing, which we assume will be imported as piece goods, will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division