CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M86354
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
RE:	The tariff classification of Ascorbic Acid (CAS-50-81-7), imported in bulk form, from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated August 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C, antiscorbutic vitamin), is necessary for the prevention and cure of scurvy (a deficiency disease).  In addition to its role in nutrition, it is also used as an antioxidant and as a reducing agent.
	Pursuant to Note 3 to Chapter 29, HTSUS, the applicable subheading for Ascorbic Acid, imported in bulk form, will be 2936.27.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) and its derivatives.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division