CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M86302
Mr. George Bendinger
Bendinger Industries Group
460 Glennie Circle
King of Prussia, PA 19406
RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China.
Dear Mr. Bendinger:
In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples of scarves were submitted with your request. Samples 1 and 2 are silk scarves made of woven 100% silk fabric on both sides. Sample 1, measures approximately 66” long and 5 ½” wide. Sample 2, measures approximately 58” long and 5 ½” wide. Sample 3, is a ladies pre-tied hook and loop closure scarf made of woven 100% polyester fabric.
The applicable subheading for the woven 100% silk scarves, samples 1 and 2, will be 6214.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste." The duty rate will be 1.2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the polyester scarf, sample 3, will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division