CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 M86239
Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
Uti, United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, NJ 07306
RE:	The tariff classification of industrial filtration bags, from South Africa.
Dear Mr. Seltzer:
	In your letter dated August 24, 2006, on behalf of Midwesco Filter Resources, Inc., Winchester, VA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject merchandise, according to your correspondence, consists of filtration bags made from polypropylene sulfide man-made fibers.    You write that the fabric, from which these bags are made, is sourced from either the United States or China.   The fabric is then shipped to South Africa where it is cut and sewn to form the finished article.     Two representative samples were submitted, one is a filter bag which was not fitted over a plastic support frame and the other fitted over such frame.   The bags, which are cylindrical in configuration, and closed at one end, measure about 2-feet in length and 4-inches in diameter.   These bags are of a type that have application in air pollution control equipment.
	The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use.   The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division