CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M85965
Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579
RE:	The tariff classification of Apaziquone (CAS 114560-48-4), imported in bulk form, from Germany and Argatroban [CAS 141396-28-3) (monohydrate); CAS 74863-84-6 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from Italy
Dear Ms. Mannisto:
	In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The first product, Apaziquone, chemically known as 3-Hydroxymethyl-5-aziridinyl-1-methyl-2-(1H-indole-4,7-indione)-propenol, is an antineoplastic drug used in the treatment of superficial bladder cancer.
	The second product, Argatroban, is indicated for use as an anticoagulant in patients with or at risk for heparin-induced thrombocytopenia.  Thrombocytopenia is a disorder characterized by an abnormally small number of platelets in the bloodstream.
	The applicable subheading for Apaziquone will be 2933.99.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only;  Other:  Other:  Aromatic or modified aromatic:  Other:  Drugs:  Other.  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Argatroban will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides:  Other:  Drugs:  Other.  Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division