CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M85955
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Benzylhydrazine dihydrochloride, CAS 20570-96-1 from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated August 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Benzylhydrazine dihydrochloride, CAS 20570-96-1, an aromatic organic derivative of hydrazine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.
The applicable subheading for Benzylhydrazine dihydrochloride will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division