CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M85887

Ms. Ellen Baron
Neo-Concept (NY) Corporation
26 West 17th Street, Suite 504
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 64TR4463 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 66% silk, 19% metal fiber, 15% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 64TR4463 features a rib knit crew neckline; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; long, raglan sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style 64TR4463 will be 6110.90.9088, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textiles materials: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 64TR4463 falls within textile category designation 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division