CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M85787
Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik
Panasonic
7625 Panasonic Way, 331H-1
San Diego, CA 92154
RE:	The tariff classification of a printed circuit assembly from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Kuflik:
	In your letter dated August 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a printed circuit board used in a CRT television receiver and it is denoted as model number ENG36A12GRF.
	This particular printed circuit assembly, with the necessary components assembled thereon, performs two distinct functions within the television receiver.  It performs the tuning function for the reception and demodulation of the NTSC broadcast signal as well as the VIF function of video intermediate amplifying and detecting.   It is necessary for the proper function of the CRT television receiver.
	The applicable subheading for the printed circuit assembly, model number ENG36A12GRF will be 8529.90.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division