CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:118 M85770
Ms. Jeanne Berg
All Freight International, Inc.
131 S.W 156th Street #200
Seattle, WA  98166
RE:	The tariff classification of a zipper closure from China.
Dear Ms. Berg:
	In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zipper closure, on behalf of Carry Gear Solutions, LLC, of Seattle, WA.
	The zipper closure is a #8 nylon zipper with polypropylene tape.  The zipper is a component that will be used to assemble customized “beta boxes” after importation.
	The applicable subheading for the zipper will be 9607.19.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof: slide fasteners: other, fitted with chain scoops of plastic.  The rate of duty will be 13%.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	In addition to classification, you have asked about the prospective labeling of the completed product.  The proposed marking “Assembled in the U.S.A. from parts made in China” would be acceptable country of origin marking.  However, the Federal Trade Commission should be contacted regarding the use of the phrase “Assembled in U.S.A.”  Any inquiries regarding the use of such phrases reflecting U.S. origin should be directed to Steven Ecklund at the FTC at the following address:
Federal Trade Commission
6th & Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC  20505
or by telephone at (202) 326-2841.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division