CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 M85585

Ms. Shannon M. Hoague
Clarks Building & Decorating Center
419 Westinghouse Drive
Hot Springs, AR 71901

RE: The tariff classification of unglazed porcelain tiles from Portugal

Dear Ms. Hoague:

In your letter received August 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample, which you describe as “Through-body porcelain tiles”, is an unglazed porcelain floor tile which measures approximately 30 cm in length by 30 cm in width by 8 mm in thickness.

An analysis of the tile conducted by our Customs laboratory confirms that this product is a ceramic article as defined in additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 69 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the porcelain floor tile will be 6907.90.00, HTSUS, which provides for unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles…other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division