CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M85508
Michael J. Skidmore
103 Greenleaf Street
Quincy, MA 02169
RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6
Dear Mr. Skidmore:
In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Johnny Appleseeds, Inc.
Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply.
Styles 6112 and A06392 are being retained for official use, the other samples will be returned.
Style Number: 6112
Garment Description: 100% acrylic knit pullover with a jewel neckline and short sleeves
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: approximately 13; less than 18
Component Construction: all components linked and looped, all knit to shape
HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057
Textile Category Number: 639
Style Number: 6125
Garment Description: 100% acrylic knit pullover with a mock neck and long sleeves
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: approximately 13; less than 18
Component Construction: all components linked and looped, all knit to shape
HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057
Textile Category Number: 639
Style Number: 6126
Garment Description: 100% acrylic knit pullover with a mock neck and short sleeves
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: approximately 13; less than 18
Component Construction: all components linked and looped, all knit to shape
HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057
Textile Category Number: 639
Style Number: A06392
Garment Description: 100% cotton knit cardigan with a jewel neckline, long sleeves and a buttoned front opening
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: approximately 14; less than 18
Component Construction: The neckband of the garment is not knit to shape; it does not have a self-start bottom. The woven ribbon sewn along the inside placket, and on which the buttons are sewn, is a disqualifying component
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339
Style Number: A06394
Garment Description: 100% cotton knit pullover with a mock neck and long sleeves
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: approximately 14; less than 18
Component Construction: all components linked and looped, all knit to shape
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2077
Textile Category Number: 339
To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division