CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 M85504
Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD, Inc.
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515
RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China
Dear Ms. Powell:
In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.
The submitted sample, designated in your letter as article catalog number 0761 (carton of 12) and 0761A (carton of 6), is a round, ceramic (earthenware) flowerpot painted with red, white and pink stripes on its exterior surface. The flowerpot measures approximately 5 inches in height and 5 inches in diameter at the top opening. A ceramic heart-shaped floral pick with the saying “Be Mine” is included with each flowerpot. You stated in a telephone conversation with this office that the only difference between article number 0761 and 0761A is amount of flowerpots and picks in each carton.
It is stated that this article will be principally used in florists’ arrangements.
The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic flowerpot with ceramic floral pick will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division