CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85495

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The garment, which is identified as Twisted Trim Chemise, is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, a high waist, twisted shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The top back edge is elasticized and cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the Twisted Trim Chemise will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division