CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353:M85440
Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue
Floor 70
New York, NY 10118
RE: The tariff classification of handkerchiefs from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated August 2, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted two samples. Style 6-9000-08 is a woven 100% cotton handkerchief. The handkerchief is approximately 16 inches long by 16 inches wide, hemmed and features an embroidered initial. The handkerchiefs are imported in a cardboard/PVC box containing four handkerchiefs.
Style 6-9001-08 is a woven 100% cotton handkerchief. The handkerchief is approximately 16 inches long by 16 inches wide and features a machine hem. The handkerchiefs are imported in a cardboard/PVC box containing six handkerchiefs.
Chapter Note 62 (7) HTS, states: “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).”
The applicable subheading for style 6-9000-08 will be 6213.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 6-9001-08 will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.
Styles 6-9000-08 and 6-9001-08 fall within textile category designation 330. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division