CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M85412
Mr. Yoon Dyer
Hankyu International Transport (USA), Inc.
230-19 International Airport Center Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China
Dear Mr. Dyer:
In your letter dated July 27, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Marubeni America Corporation.
The submitted sample, style 90136, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 54 percent rayon, 30 percent polyester and 16 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side pockets, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons.
The applicable subheading for style 90136 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style 90136 falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division