CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M85380
Ms. Lisa Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6
Dear Ms. Girvin:
In your letter dated July 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files.
Style Number: 054-0231
Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton, double knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front zippered opening, long sleeves with attached tubular knit cuffs, narrow knit strips on each sleeve, and a tubular knit bottom.
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters
HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 11 stitches per 2 centimeters
Component Construction: Not knit to shape
The back panel has neither contour shaping nor acceptable lines of demarcation to delineate the rear neckline.
The placket capping does not have a self-start bottom.
The placket tape is cut to length.
The narrow knit strips on the sleeves are not overlays because they are inserted into the collar and cuff seams. They are inserts that are integral to the garment. Inserts must be knit to the shape and length used in the garment (not cut) and must be linked and looped (not sewn) to the garment.
HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069
Textile Category Number: 338
To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division