CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M85358
Ms. Tara Kiemel
Dailys Ltd
Dailys House
Poole Hall Industrial Estate
Ellesmere Port, CH66 1ST
United Kingdom
RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls and a lab coat from China.
Dear Ms. Kiemel:
In your letter dated July 19, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
The submitted samples are Product Codes CBPW3, CAPW3, CFRW3, CMBW3 disposable coveralls and CLCM3 disposable lab coat. All are constructed of 100% nonwoven fabric. All of the disposable coveralls and the lab coat have special design features.
The Product Code CBPW3 Body Protector Coverall features a storm flap over a zippered closure and an elasticized hood, cuffs and ankles. It is produced under clean room conditions.
The Product Code CAPW3 Aquapel™ Coverall features a storm flap over a 2-way zippered closure and an elasticized hood, cuffs and ankles. It is liquid and oil resistant.
The Product Code CFRW3 Candour™ FR Coverall features a storm flap over a 2-way zippered closure and an elasticized hood, cuffs and ankles. It protects against dust and splashes, is anti-static and flame retardant.
The Product Code CMBW3 Macrobond™ Coverall Type 5 & 6 features a storm flap over a 2-way zippered closure and an elasticized hood, and knitted cuffs and ankles. It protects against dust, splashes, radioactive contamination, and is anti-static.
The Product Code CLCM3 Macrobond© Lab Coat features a collar, storm flap over a zippered closure and elasticized cuffs and ankles. It is made of microporous fabric and protects against dust, splashes and is anti-static. The lab coat is suitable for use in clean rooms and for asbestos handling.
The applicable subheading for the Product Codes CBPW3, CAPW3, CFRW3, CMBW3 disposable coveralls and CLCM3 disposable lab coat will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other: non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The duty rate will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division