CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M85293
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of radio from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated July 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item in question is a battery operated FM clock radio that receives FM channel broadcasts.  It is denoted as model number 945141.  It is valued at less than $40, incorporates an LCD clock and is neither combined with any other article nor designed for motor vehicle installation.
	The applicable subheading for the battery operated FM clock radio will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other: Valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation.  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division