CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M85267
Mr./Ms. Mickey Green
Commonwealth Hosiery Mills, Inc.
P.O. Box 939
Randleman, NC 27317-0939
RE: The tariff classification of tights from Taiwan.
Dear Mr./Ms. Green:
In your letter dated July 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.
The samples submitted are two pairs of tights made of knit net 100% nylon fabric measuring less than 67 decitex. Style SP21FT is a footless tight and style SP21T is a footed tight.
The applicable subheading for the tights, styles SP21FT and SP21T will be 6115.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex, Tights." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division