CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M85228
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of Fold-Up Portable Alarm Clock from China
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock from China. A sample of the Fold-Up Portable Alarm Clock was submitted with your ruling request.
The submitted item number 56830 is identified as the Fold-Up Portable Alarm Clock. The clock is a battery powered quartz analog clock with a snooze function. The clock is made of aluminum, polystyrene, and acrylonitrile butadiene styrene. When the front of the clock case is pushed down and snapped back, it opens into a folding stand that allows the clock to be displayed. You have indicated that the clock may be used on a bedroom night stand and dresser or in a den or office. In its closed position, the clock measures approximately 3 3/8 inches in length, 2 3/8 inches in width and 5/8 of an inch in height. The clock measures approximately 2 1/4 inches in diameter. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a square dial with black hour and minute hands, and a brass second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Fold-Up Portable Alarm Clock requires one AG13 alkaline button cell battery to operate; the battery will be included. The clock is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale
The applicable subheading for the Fold-Up Portable Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division