CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M85227
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of Rooster Alarm Clock from China
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock from China. A sample of the Rooster Alarm Clock was submitted with your ruling request.
The submitted item number 56590 is identified as the Rooster Alarm Clock. The clock is a battery powered quartz analog clock in the shape of a rooster. The clock is set into the center of the clock case. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is made of ceramic, acrylonitrile styrene, polypropylene and polyvinyl chloride. You have indicated that the clock may be placed on a bureau, dresser, bookshelf, window sill, countertop or mantel. The clock measures approximately 5 inches in length, 2 1/8 inches in width and 6 inches in height. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Rooster Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate; the battery will not be included.
The applicable subheading for the Rooster Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division