CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 M85120

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style #AW36C301 is a lined and insulated men’s ski glove. The outershell is made of woven polyester fabric. The glove features an inner waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist with a gauntlet style cuff, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, fourchettes, sidewalls, and a hook and clasp. The culmination of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for style #AW36C301 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division