CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 M85005

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are retaining the submitted samples for our files. Style AW46M314 is a boys’ lined and insulated gauntlet glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The complete palmside from the wrist up to and overlapping the backside fingertips is overlaid with a knitted polyester fabric that has a textured PVC coating on the outer surface. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a coated fabric overlay at the thumb/forefinger crotch, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap on the backside, a coated fabric reinforcement on the backside thumb fingertip, a gauntlet cuff tightened on the backside with hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, a zippered pocket at the backside knuckle area, fourchettes, and sidewalls. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style AW46M314 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division