CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M85000
Mr. Tim Hennessey
Isochem North Americal LLC
1011 College Road East
Princeton, NJ 08540
RE: The tariff classification of Z-Val-NCA (CAS 158257-41-1) from France.
Dear Mr. Hennessey:
In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Z-Val-NCA (Chemical Name – N-Benzyloxycarbonyl-L-Valine-N-Carboxyanhydride) which you have stated will be used for peptide synthesis.
The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-2,1,3-Benzothiadiazole will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division