CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 M84984
3506.10.5000; 3926.10.0000; 3926.90.3500; 3926.90.9880;
7117.90.7500; 9017.80.0000; 9608.10.0000; 9611.00.0000;
9612.20.0000
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE: The tariff classification of a children’s activity kit from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated June 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K.B. Toys of Massachusetts, Inc.
A sample identified as a “Disney Princess Personalized Desk Set with Bonus Bracelet” (Item # 24489) was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a number of items put up together for sale in a paperboard retail display box. Since the items appear to serve more than one particular need or specific activity, the kit will not be regarded for tariff purposes as “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” Accordingly, the various components will be classified separately. The individual items are listed below, each followed immediately by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the rate of duty, and the tariff description.
A heart-shaped note pad, approximately 4” in diameter, consisting of numerous design-printed paper pages glued within a paperboard cover. 4820.10.2020 / Free. (Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard)
A rectangular note pad, approximately 2¾” x 4” in size, consisting of numerous lined paper pages spiral bound between paperboard covers. 4820.10.2020 / Free. (Memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles, of paper or paperboard)
A sheet of die-cut, self-adhesive, coated paper shapes representing letters of the alphabet. 4823.90.6600 / Free. (Other coated paper or paperboard, cut to size or shape)
A sheet of die-cut, self-adhesive paper stickers lithographically printed with various pictures. 4911.91.2040 / Free. (Lithographs on paper or paperboard, not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters)
4 small tubes of decorative “glitter glue” in assorted colors. 3213.90.0000 / 3.4%. (Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: other)
A small bottle of glue (clear liquid adhesive) with an applicator tip. 3506.10.5000 / 2.1%. (Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives … put up for retail sale … not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: other)
A 2¼” x 8” x 7/8” hinged, molded-plastic pencil box. 3926.10.0000 / 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics … office or school supplies)
A pair of scissors made entirely of plastic. 3926.10.0000 / 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics … office or school supplies)
Numerous plastic sequins in assorted colors. 3926.90.3500/ 6.5%. (Other articles of plastics … : Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung …)
A small (1½”-wide) plastic, spring-operated jaw clip suitable for holding loose papers and the like. 3926.90.9880 / 5.3%. (Other articles of plastics, other)
A plastic bracelet that incorporates flashing lights. 7117.90.7500 / Free. (Other imitation jewelry valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: of plastics)
A six-inch plastic ruler. 9017.80.0000 / 5.3%. (Instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand … other instruments)
A ballpoint pen. 9608.10.0000 / 0.8 cents each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens)
7 small foam rubber stamps. 9611.00.0000 / 2.7%. (Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand)
A small ink pad for use with the above stamps. 9612.20.0000 / 3.5%. (Ink pads)
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division