CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M84936
Ms. Irene Kwok
C Group US Inc.
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th St., 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019
RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.
Dear Ms. Kwok:
In your letter dated July 8, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Ref: CKC607-590-1, PP Web Belt, is a belt made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The belt measures approximately 1 ½” wide and has a metal buckle.
The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division