CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M84841
Ms. Misty Anne York
Mid- America Overseas, Inc.
11677 South Wayne Road
Suite 101
Romulus, MI 48174
RE: The tariff classification of a knit hat from China.
Dear Ms. York:
In your undated letter, on behalf of Autumn Cashmere Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample is a knit 30% cashmere, 25% merino, 30% viscose and 15% polyamide hat. The hat is tight fitting.
The viscose and polyamide are man-made fibers that are 45% of the hat’s weight, the cashmere is a fine animal hair that is 30% of the hat’s weight and the merino, a wool, is 25% of the weight. As headgear of wool and fine animal hair are classified in separate subheadings, the hat is classified as being made of man-made fibers, which predominates by weight over each other single textile material.
The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.
The hat falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division