CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M84818
Ms. Susan Morelli
Converse Inc.
One High St.
North Andover, MA 01845
RE: The tariff classification of a wearing apparel accessory from China.
Dear Ms. Morelli:
In your letter dated July 6, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.
The submitted sample, style (SKU#) 1W903781 is made of woven silk fabric with numerous grommets on one side. The item measures approximately 3.5” wide and 84.5” in length. It also features five leather tassels on each end. You state that the item is a scarf, however examination reveals that the item because of the grommets is much to heavy to be worn around the neck.
The applicable subheading for style (SKU#) 1W903781 will be 6217.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 759.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division