CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M84742

Ms. Debbie Carlson
College Concepts, LLC
2000 RiverEdge Parkway, Suite 620
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit nightshirt from China.

Dear Ms. Carlson:

In your letter dated June 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style XEN is a men’s nightshirt constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The nightshirt is designed to reach the wearer’s mid-calf and features a rib knit crew neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, contrasting color front and back yokes, a large screen print on the center chest and on the back yoke, and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for Style XEN will be 6107.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's . . . nightshirts, pajamas . . . and similar articles: knitted or crocheted: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 8.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style XEN falls within textile category designation 351. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division