CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M84655

Sandra Tovar
CST, INC.
500 Lanier Ave., W, Suite 901
Fayetteville, GA 30214

RE: The tariff classification of a coverlet from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Tovar:

In your letter dated June 26, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revman International.

The submitted sample is a piece of an item referred to as a quilted coverlet. The coverlet will be available in a queen and king sizes. It is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Although it has the appearance of quilting the item is not stuffed or fitted. The fabric is a compound fabric and the quilt stitching effect occurs when the yarns from one face are bound to the other face. The edge of the coverlet is finished with a strip of fabric binding/capping. The instant sample contains embroidery however you indicate that the imported “quilted” coverlet will not contain embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the coverlet will be 6304.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The coverlet falls within textile category designation 362. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division