CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M84629

Mr. Darcy Firkus
Space Co., Inc.
13100 East Albrook Drive, Suite 100
Denver, Co, 80239

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a flat screen monitor arm support from China

Dear Mr. Firkus:

In your letter dated June 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration are five casting parts made of a high-pressure, die-cast aluminum used in the making of a monitor arm assembly. These parts include: the Link Bracket, Inner and Outer arm set, Pivot Neck, Arm Extension and Single Hub. The arm extension is 20.5 inches; arm rotation is 360 degrees; extension arm rotation is 360 degrees; bracket arm rotation is 230 degrees; monitor swivel is 360 degrees and monitor tilt is 40 degrees. The finished arm assembly is used with the Spacearm laptop platform to position a monitor at the correct height and angle for viewing. The arm assembly can be mounted to any horizontal or vertical surface.

These five parts possess the essential character of the complete or finished arm assembly. Under General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 2 (a) any reference in a heading to an article includes that article incomplete or unfinished provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article. The applicable subheading for parts of a flat screen monitor arm support will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories…machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division