CLA-2-70:RR:NC1:126: M84577
Mr. David Klaus
Graham & Brown
3 Corporate Drive
Cranbury, NJ 08512
RE:	The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China
Dear Mr. Klaus:
	In your letter, dated June 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass article designed to be attached to the wall.
	A sample was submitted with your ruling request.
	Your letter indicates that the article is produced by cutting flat glass into different shapes and that each shape is painted on the surface of the glass.  You stated that the cut pieces are then placed as layers on one big piece (30 cm by 30 cm) of glass.   The glass is then baked and fused together.

	The item is drilled with holes that will permit it to be attached to a wall.
	You indicated that the glass product will be imported together with screws, as well as plastic and metal mounting pieces that will allow it to be attached to a wall.
	You stated that the value of the glass article is over three dollars but not over five dollars.
	The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article - together with the screws plus the plastic and metal mounting pieces that will allow it to be attached to a wall - will be 7013.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each:  cut or engraved:  valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division