CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M84493
Ms. Lorraine Drummond
Hampshire Brands
8 West 38th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.
Dear Ms. Drummond:
In your letter dated June 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample is a Style# 11856 Men’s Knitted Scarf constructed of knit 65% acrylic, 30% wool and 5% nylon and measures approximately 8 inches x 72 inches.
The applicable subheading for the Style# 11856 Men’s Knitted Scarf will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The Style# 11856 Men’s Knitted Scarf falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Style# JCY601MY Women’s/Girls’ Knitted Sweater. Please provide the components of the sample garment. They must be submitted in the condition as they come off the knitting machine with no waste yarns removed nor any other treatment of the component pieces, such as adding a stitch to prevent unraveling. In addition, provide the name of the type of knitting machine used to make the garment.
If or when you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division