CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 M84442
Mr. Charles D Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave – Floor 70
New York, NY 10118
RE: The tariff classification of socks from China.
Dear Mr. Ashear:
In your letter dated June 20, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was delayed pending Customs Laboratory Analysis; the samples were destroyed during testing.
The submitted samples are Style Nos. RAM001, RAM002 and RAM003 Ladies Socks that measure 67 decitex or more per single yarn. Customs Laboratory analysis reveals that Style No. RAM001 is constructed of 43.2% ramie, 24.2% polyester, 16.1% olefin, 13.8% cotton and 2.7% spandex; Style No. RAM002 of 39.8% ramie, 33.9% cotton, 24.8% polyester and 1.5% spandex; and Style No. RAM003 of 41.4% ramie, 28.9% polyester, 26.1% cotton, 2.1% spandex and 1.5% nylon.
The ramie predominates by weight for all 3 styles of sock.
The applicable subheading for Style Nos. RAM001, RAM002 and RAM003 Ladies Socks will be 6115.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stocking, socks and other hosiery…other: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style Nos. RAM001, RAM002 and RAM003 fall within textile category 832. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division