CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 M84407
Karl F. Krueger
Danzas Intercontinental
DHL Danzas Air and Ocean
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of a narrow fabric with eyelets, from China
Dear Mr. Krueger:
In your undated letter that was received in this office on June 21, 20006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kwik-affix, of Jacksonville, Florida.
The submitted sample is identified as a curtain tape. It is constructed of a non-adhesive narrow fabric of man-made fibers that measures approximately three inches wide and comes in rolls of 50 meters. A steel eyelet ring, two inches in diameter is centered and spaced approximately every five inches along the length of the tape (8 rings per meter). Each ring has a plastic “hook” that is actually a stiffener for the curtain. The narrow fabric with eyelets is considered a made up article for classification purposes.
You indicate that this curtain tape is used in the making of curtains. The tape is affixed to the back of the curtain and the curtain is cut out from inside the rings. This makes it easier to make a curtain that has the holes in the correct location to be pleated onto the curtain rod.
The applicable subheading for the curtain tape will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division