CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M84388

Craig VerPault
The Marmaxx Group
Attn: Imports Rt. J4S
770 Cochituate Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. VerPault:

In your letter dated June 15, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 13214GLF6, is manufactured from knitted fabric of 70% acrylic/30% wool, the gauge of which is three stitches per two centimeters. Styling characteristics include a full-front, buttoned opening, long sleeves, an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and a hood.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, …girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division