CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M84372
Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd. Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979
RE: The tariff classification of garage door hardware assembled in Canada from various countries
Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:
In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Garaga Inc.
The merchandise is described as the “Standard Garage Door Kit # 1.” Your letter states that the kit includes the following components: brackets, hinges and s-hooks from the U.S.; rollers, handles, sheaves, fork, nuts, bolts and hole plates from China; box, screws and track bolts from Canada; cables from Korea and screw and bolts from Taiwan. All components are made of steel, except the nylon roller and the cardboard box. In Canada they will be packed together as sets for retail sale.
This merchandise meets the requirements of a set as defined by General Rules for the Interpretation of the Harmonized System (GRI) 3(b)(x). The essential character is determined to be imparted by the base metal mountings and fittings.
The applicable subheading for the garage door hardware kit will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division