CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 M84348
Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc.
508 Carnegie Center, 1st Floor
Princeton, NJ 08540
RE: The tariff classification of Methocarbamol Tablets USP (500mg & 750mg); Zonisamide Capsules (25mg, 50mg and 100mg); and Pravastatin Sodium Tablets (10mg, 20mg, 40mg and 80mg) from India
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated June 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Methocarbamol Tablets USP (500mg & 750mg), is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing methocarbamol (a skeletal muscle relaxant) as the active ingredient
The second product, Zonisamide Capsules (25mg, 50mg and 100mg), is a medicinal preparation, in capsule form, containing Zonisamide (an antiseizure drug) as the active ingredient.
The third product, Pravastatin Sodium Tablets (10mg, 20mg, 40mg and 80mg), is a medicinal preparation, in tablet form, containing Pravastatin Sodium (a lipid-lowering agent that reduces cholesterol biosynthesis), as the active ingredient.
The applicable subheading for Methocarbamol Tablets USP (500mg & 750mg) will be 3004.90.9140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Zonisamide Capsules (25mg, 50mg and 100mg) will be 3004.90.9130, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Pravastatin Sodium Tablets (10mg, 20mg, 40mg and 80mg) will be 3004.90.9120, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division