CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M84249

Mary Manguso
Pashi, Inc.
167 Bow Street
Everett, MA 02149

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for ladies’ wear from China

Dear Ms. Manguso:

In your letter dated June 9, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 18190, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by long sleeves and by a partial-front, zippered opening that extends into the high collar.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s…, other. The duty rate will be 32 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division