CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 M84239
Mr. John V. Calhoun
Sempermed USA, Inc.
13900 49th Street North
Clearwater, Florida 33762
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.
Dear Mr. Calhoun:
In your letter dated received June 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The provided sample, “SemperGuard( PEF”, is a seamed disposable polyethylene glove with an open cuff. Product numbers for gloves are PEF102, PEF PEF103, PEF104, and PEF105 depending on size. You have indicated the gloves will be packed in dispenser boxes holding 500 gloves and will be used for handling food.
The applicable subheading for all glove product numbers will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves, mittens and mitts): Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other . . . Disposable. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division